Visitor Visas

At Buhler Thomas Law, P.C.., our Provo visitor visa attorney has extensive experience helping both individuals and businesses secure visas for visitors to the United States. We recommend that you rely on our understanding of the paperwork and the process rather than attempt to navigate the situation on your own. Through our years of experience, we have overcome a large number of obstacles and challenges on behalf of our clients. We have also reapplied, with success for individuals whose visitors’ visas were already denied, which allowed them to enter the United States.

Utah Tourist Visa Attorney

When you are applying for a visitor visa, it is important to understand the restrictions you face. As a visitor, you are able to be here for a certain amount of time while participating in certain activities. If you begin to stray outside of those limits, you might be removed from the country and not allowed to come back. We can explain your limitations with regards to your visitor visa through a detailed consultation.

The “visitor” visa is a non-immigrant visa for persons desiring to enter the United States temporarily for business (B-1), for pleasure or medical treatment (B-2) or combination of both (B-1/B-2) purposes. (Adopted from the Department of State website.)

Business Visitor Visas (B-1) — For example, if the purpose for your planned travel is to consult with business associates, travel for a scientific, educational, professional or business convention, or conference on specific dates, settle an estate or negotiate a contract, then a business visitor visa (B-1) would be the appropriate type of visa for your travel.

Pleasure, Tourism, Medical Treatment — Visitor Visas (B-2) — As examples, if the purpose of your planned travel is recreational in nature, including tourism, vacation (holiday), amusement, visits with friends or relatives, rest, medical treatment, activities of a fraternal, social or service nature, and participation by amateurs, who will receive no remuneration, in musical, sports and similar events or contests, then a visitor visa (B-2) would be the appropriate type of visa for your travel.

It is crucial to realize the importance that the U.S. government places on your ability to show meaningful and lasting ties to your home country. They are not likely to approve a visitor visa if you cannot show ties such as a job, loved ones or continuing education in your home country. Call or e-mail to help us better understand your needs.

Because immigration law is governed by federal law, we can help clients all across the United States and throughout the world. Contact us today.