Additional Non Immigrant Visas

L Visa

The L-1A and L-1B visas are 2 types of work visas that are available for temporary intracompany transferees who work in managerial positions or have specialized knowledge.

  • The L-1A visa is for intracompany transferees who work in managerial or executive positions in a company that is located outside the United States.
    • To qualify for the L-1A visa, the applicant must have worked for a qualifying organization abroad for one continuous year within three years prior to their admission to the United States.
    • The applicant must work in an executive or managerial role for the same employer or for one of its qualifying organizations.
  • The L-1B visa is for intracompany transferees who work in positions that require specialized knowledge.
    • To qualify for the L-1B visa, the applicant must have worked for a qualifying organization abroad for one continuous year within three years prior to their admission to the United States.
    • The applicant must provide services in a specialized knowledge for the same employer or one of its qualifying organizations. For additional information on what qualifies as specialized knowledge, visit the USCIS website: https://my.uscis.gov/exploremyoptions/l_visas_l_1a_and_l_1b_for_temporary_workers.

O-1 Visa: Individuals with Extraordinary Ability or Talent

The O-1 visa is reserved for individuals with extraordinary abilities in the sciences, arts, business, or athletics. In order to qualify for an O-1 visa, an applicant must prove their extraordinary ability through a record of national and international acclaim. The applicant may either provide evidence of an internationally-recognized award or provide evidence of at least three of the following:

  • Receipt of nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence in the field of endeavor
  • Membership in associations in the field for which classification is sought which require outstanding achievements, as judged by recognized national or international experts in the field
  • Published material in professional or major trade publications, newspapers or other major media about the beneficiary and the beneficiary’s work in the field for which classification is sought
  • Original scientific, scholarly, or business-related contributions of major significance in the field
  • Authorship of scholarly articles in professional journals or other major media in the field for which classification is sought
  • A high salary or other remuneration for services as evidenced by contracts or other reliable evidence
  • Participation on a panel, or individually, as a judge of the work of others in the same or in a field of specialization allied to that field for which classification is sought
  • Employment in a critical or essential capacity for organizations and establishments that have a distinguished reputation

E Visa

The E visa category includes treaty traders and investors who come to the United States under a treaty of commerce and navigation between the United States and the country of which the treaty trader or investor is a citizen or national.

  • Treaty traders (E-1) carry on substantial trade in goods, including but not limited to services and technology, principally between the United States and the foreign country of which they are citizens or nationals.
  • Treaty investors (E-2) direct the operations of an enterprise in which they have invested, or are actively investing, a substantial amount of money.

P Visa

The P-1 visa is reserved for athletes who are coming temporarily to the U.S. to compete individually or as part of a team at an internationally recognized event.

The P-2 visa is reserved for entertainers and artists who are coming to the U.S. as part of a reciprocal exchange program between a U.S. organization and a foreign organization.

Q Visa

The Q visa is for individuals seeking to participate in an international cultural exchange program. USCIS determines qualifying cultural exchange programs. These programs allow Q visa holders to share the culture, history and traditions of their home country.

B1/B2 Visa

B1 visas are restricted to individuals who are temporarily visiting the United States to perform business activities. These activities are limited and include: negotiating contracts, attending conferences, and training co-workers. The spouse and children of B1 visa holders must apply for individual B2 visas.